CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F86328

Mr. Robert P. Kenneally
Tower Group International
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150-3352

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Mr. Kenneally:

In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Masterman & Associates.

Two samples were provided for review. Style GPD-PD73R-l is a men’s unbleached string-knit glove constructed of 50% polyester 25% cotton 25% rayon yarns. With the exception of the elasticized ribbed knit cuff area which measures approximately 2 inches in length, the glove has a double sided polyvinyl chloride dot coating. The glove also features an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. The glove will be offered in a women’s size as style GPD-PD73CR-1. A premium bleached version of the glove will be available as styles GPD-PD73R (men’s) and GPD-PD73CR (women’s).

You provided descriptive literature of Style GPD-PD73-1 which is a single side coated version of GPD-PD73R-1. The glove will also be offered in a women’s size as style GPD-PD73C-1. A premium bleached version of the glove will be available as styles GPD-PD73 (men’s) and GPD-PD73C (women’s). Style GPD-9675 is a string-knit glove constructed of 60% acrylic 40% polyester yarns. A honey combed polyvinyl chloride coating covers the glove with the exception of the elasticized ribbed knit cuff area which measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in length. The glove also features an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division